Privacy and Cookie Policy

Protecting your personal details. Last updated on 1st December 2018.

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom). Glenna Demeter is responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

By accepting our Website Terms & Conditions or by visiting www.glennademetercounselling.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

Who we are

This website is operated by GLENNA DEMETER trading as BEXLEY COUNSELLING PRACTICE at 19 Knoll Road, Bexley, Kent, DA5 1AY. We are a private counselling practice for Adults and Couples.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website www.glennademetercounselling.co.uk only.

Throughout our website you can link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to give you access to related information. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.What information we collect

We collect personal information about you when you access our website or contact us. We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you contact us or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

The main pieces of personal information we collect if you contact us are:

  • your name and telephone number

We use this personal information to:

  • verify your identity and
  • provide services to you

This website is not intended for use by children under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

When we collect this information

We only collect information from you when you give it to us directly. This is when:

  • You call or text us to make an enquiry about our service or to make an appointment to meet us
  • You give us this information face to face if we meet
  • You attend your first session and sign our therapy agreement

We will not collect this information from you at any other time or in any other way. We do not have any features that collect any information from you via a contact form, email form, comment boxes or payment facility on our website.

How we protect your information

We are experienced counsellor/psychotherapists, fully trained in the importance of maintaining confidentiality. We invest in the appropriate resources to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. It is managed in accordance with our legal responsibilities under applicable data protection laws. However no internet based platform is 100% secure, so we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised access that is beyond our control. If we communicate by text this also may not be secure. We remain mindful of this and do everything within our capability to protect your personal information.

How we use and process your information

After we have received your information there are a few ways in which we might use it to ensure we give you the best possible service. They include:

  • To help us identify you when you contact us.
  • To contact you to make, confirm, cancel or reschedule an appointment.
  • To respond to any queries that you raise.
  • If we have a legal obligation to use or disclose information about you, for instance, where we are ordered by a court or regulatory body.
  • For any other purpose that you agree to.

We will not disclose your information to any third party except in accordance with this privacy policy.

 How we keep your information safe and who has access to it

We want you to know that we will never sell or pass on your personal information to third parties for their own purposes.

As all therapists are required to keep appropriate records of their client work, your therapist may keep some brief notes of your sessions. The notes are fully anonymised and do not contain any of the information we collect from you, as detailed above. Anonymised notes are kept in a locked cabinet or in a locked case in accordance with data protection laws.

Each therapist keeps their own notes and they are never shared with anyone, even other therapists within the practice.

How we retain your information

Our professional insurance requires that all our records are kept for 5 years after which time they will be destroyed.

How we will communicate with you

We will only ever communicate with you via text message, outside of our face to face sessions.

Visiting third party websites

This website contains links to other websites that we believe may be of interest to you. This Privacy Policy only applies to our website, so if you link to another website, we recommend you read the privacy policy of that website before sharing any personal data.

Cookies

Like most websites, we use ‘cookies’ to help us improve how we create, and how you use, our site. Cookies mean that a website will remember you and can obtain an overall view of visitor habits and volumes to our website. They can make interacting with a website faster and easier.

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by websites that you visit. They are used by most websites in order to make them work efficiently, to make controls respond properly and to provide information to owners of web sites, or third parties. The cookies stored by our site cannot be used to identify you personally.

If you want to know how to disable the use of cookies on your device, visit aboutcookies.org. Please note that if you turn off the use of cookies on the website, you are likely to find your browsing experience significantly degraded.

What your rights are

We want to make sure you’re in control of how we use and keep your information.

You have the right to:

  • be told how your personal information will be used
  • request a copy of the information we hold about you
  • update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong
  • change your communication preferences at any time
  • ask us to remove your personal information from our records (see ‘How We Retain Your Information’ above)
  • request an electronic copy of your personal information be sent to you, or another organisation
  • raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used.

If you wish to find out more about these rights, have any questions about this Privacy Policy, have anything you’d like to correct or you’d like to request of copy of the information we hold about you, please write to: Glenna Demeter, Bexley Counselling Practice, 19 Knoll Road, Bexley, Kent, DA5 1AY

Further Information

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case we will publish an amended version on the website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any changes to this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding inaccurate Personal Data about you we will delete it or correct it promptly

You can find out more on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.